Attempt to detect and analyze epithelial mesenchymal transition in demosponges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA NORIKO  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30276175)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカイメン / 上皮細胞 / カドヘリン / カワカイメン / 芽球 / 上皮 / カイメン動物 / 襟細胞 / 幹細胞化 / 全能性 / EMT / 上皮間充織転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The original attempt to detect and analyze epithelial transition of choanocytes turned out to be technically difficult. Thus, we cloned wo Classical Cadherin genes of Ephydatia fluviatilis, and tried to raise polyclonal antibody of a Classical Cadherin using a recombinant protein as antigen but could not succeed. On the other hand, we focused on the process of gemmule formation in which we expected the epithelial mesenchymal transition of choanocytes might occur. We had established the condition in which the formation of a gemmule per individual juvenile sponge could be induced and could process synchronously. Then we performed RNAseq as international collaboration. Periluminally analysis showed differentially expressed genes during gemmule formation. Thus, this data could be used as the basis for further molecular analysis of not only for EMT of choanocyte but for gemmule formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮間充織転換は、多細胞動物の胚発生において重要な機構である。本研究は、EMTの分子機構は多細胞動物の進化の過程でどの様に発達してきたのかを知ることを大きな目標に、これまで全く解析されていない、カイメン動物において上皮間充織転換がどの様な生命現象で用いられ、その分子基盤の解明を目指す挑戦的な研究である。現時点の技術では当初の計画が困難と分かったものの、新たな実験系の確立、網羅的なmRNA発現変動解析の成果を得、今後の研究展開の基礎を構築することが出来た。