Molecular mechanisms of biological timers that determine developmental timing and environmental effects in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hitoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60201349)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタイミング / 栄養 / ショウジョウバエ / エクダイソン / 変態 / 発生 / 環境応答 / 昆虫変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular mechanisms to affect nutritional signals during the larval period on developmental timing of Drosophila. We found that the signal goes in before the early stage of prepupa and that the mechanism may not be simple, although at least some of the Insulin and TOR pathway factors contribute to the pathway.
In the mechanism to determine prepupal period, we got results to suggest that Blimp-1 degrades in 26S proteasome identified by FBXO11 and that the short peptide Pri contributes in the degradation system.
We identified the promoter region of the FTZ-F1 gene which is expressed in the prothoracic gland during 3rd instar larva and got results to show that this region plays an important role to determine the 3rd instar larval period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物が正確に時間を測るタイマーの分子機構は解析されておらず,本解析は生命現象を分子レベルで理解する上で重要な意義がある。さらに,生物は環境に適応する手段として時間調節を多くの場合使うことから,この機構の解明は生物の環境変化への対応機構という観点,および,昆虫変態期の時間制御という点からも重要な意味がある。またホルモンシグナルだけで補えない時間情報を与える機構として,生物を分子レベルで理解する上で新しく重要な視点の解析で,生物の利用や害虫駆除さらには医療面でも役立つことが期待される。さらに,Insulin やTOR 経路はヒトでも働いており,ヒトの健康等に貢献できる成果が出る可能性もある。