The spatial nuclear arrangement and dynamics of transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MURAMOTO Tetsuya  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (10612575)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCRISPR / 遺伝子発現動態 / ライブイメージング / Cas9 Nickase / Cas9 nickase / イメージング / CRISPR/Cas9 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a technique for simultaneously imaging the nuclear localisation of a target gene using Dictyostelium that can visualise newly synthesised RNAs during cell differentiation. First, we constructed an efficient genome-editing system by creating high expression vectors of sgRNA using the endogenous promoter of tRNA. Next, based on this expression system, we combined it with dCas9, which abolishes nuclease activity, and SunTag, which aims to highlight the bright spots, to visualise the nuclear arrangement of the gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個体レベルの形づくりでは精密な制御が知られている一方、同一の機能体を構成する細胞においては多様で不均一な細胞動態が観察されている。このような個々の細胞の振る舞いの違いや精密な多細胞体構築を理解するためには、細胞内動態を細胞集団でとらえる技術の構築が欠かせない。今回の成果は、多細胞体構築の基本原理といった発生生物学の重要な課題の理解につながると期待される。