Molecular Mechanism of Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Enchytraeid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA-NORO Chikako  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80311356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 菜穂子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00509515)
斎藤 稔  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (20318330)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞 / 再生 / 無性生殖 / 有性生殖 / シミュレーション / 網羅的分子解析 / 環形動物 / ヤマトヒメミミズ / ミサカヒメミミズ / 網羅的分子比較解析 / ゲノム解析 / シミュレーションモデル / 脳神経系 / 分子実体 / ゲノム変異 / 物質勾配 / 分子実態 / 質量分析 / 生殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the stem cells involved in regeneration and reproduction and their functions at the molecular level by comparative analysis of Enchytraeus japonensis, which reproduces asexually by fragment separation and regeneration, and the related species, Enchytraeus buchholzi, which reproduces only sexually. In order to achieve this goal, we created an interdisciplinary research team consisting of members with different specialties, and implemented new techniques such as simulation, mass spectrometry, and multi-omics molecular analysis. Specifically, we aimed to elucidate two themes: ``molecular mechanism of fragment separation and asexual reproduction'' and ``the identity of the switch and inducer of sexual reproduction''. Each data was analyzed in conjunction with other results, aiming at a comprehensive understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学において、よいモデル動物を見つけ実験系を開発することは、研究の発展に大きく寄与する。ヤマトヒメミミズは、無性および有性生殖を使い分けて幹細胞再生研究を行うことができる非常に有用なモデル動物である。ここに本研究の学術的意義と独創性がある。特にネオブラストは哺乳類の間葉系幹細胞に相当すると考えられることから、この解析を行うことは再生機構解明と幹細胞研究にとって大きな意味があり、さらに近年注目されている再生医療への応用に繋がる社会的意義をもつ。