Study of the starting mechanisms of the first oscillatory wave for segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Akiyama-Oda Yasuko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80426650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 広樹  株式会社生命誌研究館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50396222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胚発生 / ゲノム / RNA-seq / ヘッジホッグシグナル / オオヒメグモ / パターン形成 / ヘッジホッグ / 体節形成 / 発現振動 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that three types of gene expression waves are responsible for segmental stripe formation in three regions of the spider body, head, thorax, and opisthosoma. msx1 is a new segmentation gene in the spider embryo; its expression is detected in all these waves and regulates dynamics of the waves. The newly identified primary wave of msx1, whose dynamics is regulated by Hedgehog signaling, splits into three stripes in the thorax and leads the oscillatory waves for the opisthosoma segmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、オオヒメグモの縞パターンの形成が体の領域により2分割、3分割、振動という異なるダイナミクスの遺伝子発現の波により達成されることを示した。これらの異なるダイナミクスの波はコンポーネントを共有していることも示した。この発見はゲノム上に状況に応じて異なるダイナミクスを示す分子ネットワークが存在することを示している。このネットワークのさらなる解析が、コンテクストによる表現型の違いや、動物による縞パターン形成メカニズムの違いなどの理解へと発展しうると考えられる。