Intrinsic-, extrinsic factors for long-term maintenance of planarian stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Norito  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 准教授 (60402781)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幹細胞 / プラナリア / 全能性 / ニッチ / 全能性幹細胞 / MTA / 細胞移動 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planarian has regenerative ability which planarian can regenerate from almost all tiny body fragments. We maintain planarians only by regeneration for 29 years in our laboratory. This remarkable regenerative ability is dependent on pluripotent stem cells called neoblasts. In this study, I focused on how planarian can maintain neoblasts for a long time. In the result, I found that planarian MTA genes might be involved in maintenance of neoblasts. When I inhibited gene function of planarian MTA by RNAi, planarian could not regenerate even though neoblasts existed. This result suggests that MTA-depleted neoblast can not differentiate into several differentiated cells. Thus, MTA might regulate precise cell differentiation from neoblasts, and maintenance of neoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
あらゆる細胞種になれる万能細胞であるES細胞の元になる哺乳類の内部細胞塊は発生過程のごく初期に一過的に現れるが、発生過程が進むと万能性を持つ細胞は失われる。一方で、プラナリアは大人になっても多くの万能細胞である新生細胞を身体中に維持して、がん化させることなく自由自在に操っている。ES細胞を成体内で維持する機構がない哺乳類では、長期にわたる万能幹細胞の維持のメカニズムを知ることはできない。今回、プラナリアというユニークな生物を使うことで、哺乳類ではガンの転移の際に働くことが知られているMTA遺伝子が万能細胞の維持、移動、分化に関与しているらしいことを明らかにできた。