Primordial follicle formation: insights from the study of RNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuzuru  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 助教 (60570249)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマウス / 卵巣 / 原始卵胞 / ELAVL2 / DDX6 / RNP顆粒 / P-body様顆粒 / RNA制御 / 原始卵胞形成 / 卵形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primordial follicles are a finite reservoir of mammalian eggs, which arise from oocytes in cyst within few days after birth in mice. However, molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of primordial follicles are largely unknown. In this study, we aimed to reveal the role of an RNA-binding protein, ELAVL2, involved in the formation of primordial follicles in mice. we found that ELAVL2 acts as a promoter of translation of genes related to processing bodies (P-bodies). Furthermore, we revealed that P-body-like huge RNP granules were assembled in oocytes prior to the formation of primordial follicles. Targeted deletion of Ddx6, a crucial genes required for the assembly of P-bodies, exhibited defective formation of primordial follicles, suggesting that ELAVL2-directed RNA regulatory network drives the formation of primordial follicles in mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は女性の生殖可能期間を支える最も未成熟な卵胞である原始卵胞の形成機構の理解深化を目指すものである。本研究により原始卵胞の形成に必須のRNA結合タンパク質ELAVL2の機能の一端が明らかにされたことは、原始卵胞形成機構の理解に大きく貢献するものである。また本研究から得られる成果は、早発閉経などの女性不妊症の原因究明に貢献することが期待できる他、将来的に女性不妊治療に役立つ技術の開発などに有用な知的基盤となる可能性を秘めており、学術のみならず医学分野への波及効果も期待できる。