Study of the integration of spatio-temoporal information in vertebrate somitogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Yabe Taijiro  基礎生物学研究所, 分子発生学研究部門, 助教 (30470074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords体節形成 / 時空間情報 / ripply / 分節時計 / 組織形成 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 器官形成 / 分節形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vertebrate, somitogenesis is known to be regulated by spatio-temporal information generated by cyclic activation of segmentation clock and posterior regression of wavefront respectively. In this study, I tried to identify the molecular mechanisms controlling the somite boundary formation in the downstream of segmentation clock and wavefront.
First, analysis of the phenotype of ripply1/ripply2 double mutant revealed that the significance of cessation of segmentation clock in somite boundary formation was less than previously predicted by theoretical model. Furthermore, I revealed that spatio-temporal information was integrated through the regulation fo ripply expression during zebrafish somitogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胚発生において、胚体内に形成される時空間情報をもとにして細胞の分化や増殖が厳密に制御されることにより、動物の複雑な体の構造は形成されると考えられているが、時間情報と空間情報が統合され個々の細胞の挙動を制御する仕組みについては不明な点が多く残されている。本研究において筆者は小型魚類であるゼブラフィッシュ の体節形成において分節時計とwavefrontによって作られる時空間情報が統合され、体節の分節境界を作る仕組みを明らかにした。分節時計と同じような仕組みは神経や筋肉の形成にも利用されていることが知られており、本研究の成果は脊椎動物の器官形成を広く理解するうえでも重要であると考えられる。