Regulation of nuclear gene expression by jasmonate induced by chlorophyll degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hisashi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (50596608)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 老化 / ジャスモン酸 / クロロフィル分解 / シロイヌナズナ / ポプラ / 植物ホルモン / 植物 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the central issues in this study is the elucidation of the relationship between chlorophyll degradation and jasmonic acid synthesis. It has been thought that plants senescence is proceeded through the action of plant hormones such as jasmonic acid, which results in the degradation of chlorophyll. However, this study showed that the degradation of chlorophyll leads to the synthesis of jasmonic acid, which induces the expression of senescence-related genes, i.e., accelerates senescence. This result suggests that chlorophyll degradation promotes senescence by plant hormones. This study demonstrates a new role for chlorophyll degradation in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉が黄色くなるのは、植物が枯れるときに一番目に付く特徴です。このような葉の色の変化は、光合成色素のクロロフィルが分解されることで起きます。これまで植物ホルモンが葉の老化を進めて、その結果クロロフィルが分解されて葉が黄色くなると考えれらていました。しかし本研究では、クロロフィルの分解によって植物ホルモンの合成が合成され、その結果葉の老化が進むことが示唆されました。このような観察から、クロロフィルの分解と植物ホルモンの合成が相乗的に影響しあい、葉の老化を速やかに進めていると考えられます。