Functional analysis of LIL proteins that have chlorophyll-binding motifs, thylakoid localized and low-temperature responsive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryouichi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (20311516)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / 低温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism by which plants in the cryosphere avoid photodamages at low temperatures, we sought to understand the function of light-harvesting-like proteins (LILs) with chlorophyll-binding motifs, which are thought to function in the regulation and protection of the photosystem. Analysis of Arabidopsis LIL8 mutants and complexes, as well as time-resolved chlorophyll fluorescence measurements, suggested that LIL8 is involved in the regulation of light-harvesting system dynamics. Iso-seq analysis and immunoblotting in yew showed an inverse correlation between annual changes in photosystem II quantum yield and LIL1 accumulation, suggesting that LIL1 binds to photosystem II in winter and is involved in heat dissipation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寒冷圏の植物、とくに樹木は寒冷圏の生態系のみならず、地球全体の生態系を支える上で重要な役割を果たしている。しかし、物質生産の原動力となる光合成の反応は気温の影響を受けやすく、とくに低温下では、光合成に関わるタンパク質や葉緑体が障害を受けやすいことが知られている。寒冷圏の植物は他の地域の植物に比べて低温下で光合成のタンパク質を守る機能が発達していると考えられる。本研究は、このLILというタンパク質ファミリーの研究を通して、低温下で光合成を守る機能の解明に貢献した。