Molecular mechanisms of cell plate formation in plants regulated by phosphorylation networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Michiko  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (00454380)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / フラグモプラスト / MAPキナーゼ / 微小管 / 微小管結合タンパク質 / キネシン / リン酸化 / 細胞分裂 / 紡錘体 / 細胞板 / プロテインキナーゼ / MAPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In plants, the formation of cell plates occurs synchronously with the expansion of phragmoplasts during cytokinesis. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of this process, we searched for downstream factors directly phosphorylated by the MAPK cascade, which is essential for the progression of plant cytokinesis, and identified two kinesins with M-phase specific expression patterns. Each of these kinesins was revealed to have a single MAPK phosphorylation site by in vitro kinase assay. Overexpression of MAPK non-phosphorylated proteins induced retarded expansion of phragmoplasts and disruption of phragmoplasts in cultured cells, ultimately resulting in numerous multinucleated cells. These results indicate that two novel kinesins regulate the dynamics of phragmoplast MTs via the phosphorylation by MAPK and are involved in the expansion of phragmoplasts and the formation of cell plates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでに明らかにしてきた植物の細胞質分裂を制御するリン酸化カスケードを分子基盤として、植物の細胞質分裂に関与する新規因子を同定し、リン酸化による制御メカニズムを解明した。本成果は、植物の細胞分裂を制御する未知の分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものである。生命の根源的な現象である細胞分裂は、個体発生を支える事象であり、そのしくみを理解することは、それ自体、学術的に重要であると同時に、これらの知見は医学、農学分野における新しい技術創成の基盤となることが期待できることから、社会的にも意義のある研究であると考えている。