Identification of the root cells responsible for root hydrotropic response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Yutaka  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (00342858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水分屈性 / 環境応答 / 水分勾配刺激 / 植物 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the site where a chemical information, namely hydrostimulus, is converted to biological information, such as hormone response and gene expression, we determined which tissues require MIZ1, an Arabidopsis protein previously identified as essential for hydrotropism and localized to cortex, epidermis and lateral root cap. Using transgenic miz1 mutant lines that express GFP-fused MIZ1 under control of tissue specific promoter, we found that cortex-specific expression of MIZ1-GFP was sufficient to rescue ahydrotropic response of miz1 mutant. In addition, we found that cortex-specific response to abscisic acid is necessary for full hydrotropic response. This result suggests that in Arabidopsis, cortex is the site of such information conversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根の水分屈性は土壌中の水分勾配に応答して根が屈曲する現象で,植物の生存と生産に必須の機能である。本研究では,土壌中の水分勾配情報が根のどこでどのように生物学的情報へ変換されるかを研究し,根の皮層細胞において水分勾配という化学的情報が植物ホルモン応答や遺伝子発現といった生物学的情報へ変換されることを明らかにした。また,その情報変換機構には植物種間で異同があることも明らかにした。この成果を活用することで,温暖化により地球規模で拡大する乾燥地における効率的な作物育成などに応用できる可能性がある。さらに,植物根が持つ鋭敏な水分センサーの同定にもつながる可能性がある。