Studies on autophagy pathways coupled with vacuole genesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Moriyasu Yuji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20200454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 康子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30194921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords液胞形成 / オートファジー / タバコBY-2細胞 / シロイヌナズナ培養細胞 / ミニプロトプラスト / タバコ培養細胞 / BY-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most plant cells have large vacuoles. It is one of the most conspicuous characteristics in plant cells. It has been believed that vacuoles are formed from other organelles in the developmental process of plant cells. The detailed mechanisms, however, remains to be solved. We investigated the process of vacuole genesis in miniprotoplasts, the protoplasts from which vacuoles had been taken away by operation. We found that two autophagic pathways contribute to the formation of vacuoles in miniprotoplasts: one is the macroautophagic pathway and the other is an autophagic pathway that is distinct from macroautophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 本研究により、マクロオートファジー経路とは異なる「新奇のオートファジー」の存在が明らかにされたと考える。2. 私たちは、約4年間かけて作製したATG遺伝子破壊シロイヌナズナ培養細胞を他の研究者に配布することで、植物オートファジー研究に貢献できると考えている。3. 液胞は植物細胞の大部分を占めるオルガネラである。よって、液胞形成の問題は植物細胞の成長の問題、ひいては、植物の成長の問題、私たちヒトの食糧問題と密接に関係する。