Analysis of dedifferentiation and shoot apical meristem neo-formation using the shoot regeneration system of Torenia fournieri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Munetaka  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50202130)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトレニア / シロイヌナズナ / シュート再生 / 表皮細胞 / 脱分化 / 細胞分裂 / シュート頂分裂組織 / 不定芽 / サイトカイニン / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 植物 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed cytological and transcriptomic analyses of dedifferentiation and shoot apical meristem (SAM) neo-formation using the direct shoot regeneration system of Torenia fournieri, in which epidermal cells of the excised stem segments dedifferentiate, proliferate, and newly form adventitious bud SAMs without intervening callus stage. The results showed that epidermal cells undergo nucleolar development and re-entry into the cell cycle in response to cytokinin and further activation of cell proliferation light-dependently and that then regionalization of proliferated cells occurs, leading to SAM neo-formation. Comparison with the two-step shoot regeneration system of Arabidopsis revealed that the Torenia and Arabidopsis systems employ very different pathways but nevertheless share a group of genes that are expressed in a similar pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、トレニアの直接シュート再生系を解析し、多くの情報を蓄積したほか、シロイヌナズナの2段階シュート再生系と比較して、基本的な経路が大きく異なるにもかかわらず、同じような発現変動を示す遺伝子セットが存在することを見出した。これらの結果は、シュート再生の経路に関する新知見を提供するとともに、再生の遺伝子ネットワークに経路によるものと経路によらないものがあることを示唆している。広く細胞リプログラミングやパターン生成の共通素子を理解することにつながり、その点で大きな学術的意義がある。また、シュート再生能の制御に応用することで、植物バイオテクノロジーにも貢献できる可能性がある。