Mechanisms of ultra-fast excitation energy dissipation in lichens, algae, mosses and plant under drought stress and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shigeru  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40108634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 邦夫  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 准教授 (90223297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 乾燥耐性 / 励起エネルギー移動 / 地衣類 / 光傷害 / 励起状態 / クロロフィル / 光合成モデル / 光反応 / 非光化学的消耗 / 蛍光寿命 / 藻類 / シアノバクテリア / 環境適応 / 光エネルギー利用 / 乾燥適応 / コケ類 / 細胞内共生 / 光障害 / 光化学系 / コケ / 共生 / 光エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excess solar light absorbed into photosynthetic system is known to be dissipated to heat to prevent damages of the system by the “so called nonphotochemical quenching mechanism (NPQ)” and then the produced heat is dissipated by transpiration of water. The light stress under dry condition, therefore, cannot be avoided by the sjmple NPQ mechanism so that most of plants die under sunshine under drought conditions. However, some photosynthetic organisms are known to survive even under drying conditions under strong sunshine. It is due to the drought-induced NPQ mechanism (d-NPQ). We identified this mechanism and showed that a new strong energy-quencher state is formed inside photosynthetic reaction center-II of these organisms. A new "d-NPQ" mechanism became visible and detectable only after the development of picosecond fluorescence measurement analysis. We identified it in more than 50 lichens, mosses, algae, cyanobacteria and plants, and discssued its identification and usage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成生物の乾燥耐性の機構と分布の理解は、農業にとっても、光合成生物の地上進出の過程を考える上でも重要である。維管束系の出現過程の考察にも役立つ。本研究による乾燥耐性の分子機構の解明は、今後さらに遺伝子レベルでの研究に役立つ。さらに光合成分子装置上での、励起エネルギー移動過程の直接理解のために、反応中心上のクロロフィル色素間での、エネルギー移動過程を理論解析した。解明された分子構造をもとに励起子理論で検討を進め、計算機上に4種の1型反応中心の理論モデルを構築し、その分光特性、エネルギー移動過程を再現した。このモデルを利用して、色素系改変効果の理論検討を進めた。