Live-imaging of PM H+-ATPase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Koji  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40283379)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロトンポンプ / オーキシン / 酸成長 / 細胞膜H+-ATPase / リン酸化 / FRET / 細胞膜プロトンポンプ / 植物生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize the plasma membrane H+-ATPase activity, I tried to produce the bio-image sensor using fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) or circulary permutated fluorescent protein which can detect the bimolecular interaction between plasma membrane H+-ATPase and 14-3-3 protein. Transient expression analysis using mesophyll cell protoplasts revealed that fuscicoccin, H+-ATPase activator induce a small change in signal intensity of the bio-sensor. Therefore, the function of these sensor protein is being evaluated in the transgenic plants, but it has not reached the practical level. In the future, we will re-examine the sensor protein and aim to visualize the activation state of plasma membrane H+-ATPases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜プロトンポンプの活性状態は、特異抗体を用いたウエスタンブロットや免疫組織染色により細胞膜プロトンポンプのリン酸化状態をモニターすることでより直接的に活性状態を知ることができるが、操作が煩雑であることや操作中の脱リン酸化などにより正確なリン酸化状態をモニターすることが技術的に難しいこと、また、生きた組織や細胞における細胞膜プロトンポンプのリン酸化状態を知ることはできなかった。本研究の結果により、いまだ実用化レベルには至っていないがリアルタイムに活性化状態を可視化できる可能性を示唆することができた。本システムの実用化後、可視化された活性を指標にプロトンポンプ活性制御の機構解明を目指す。