Study of the molecular mechanisms and evolution of GUN1 plastid signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Nobuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60280939)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラスチドレトログレードシグナル / 葉緑体 / PPR / 色素体機能 / レトログレードシグナル / 光合成 / PPRタンパク / 天然変性領域 / 植物陸上化 / 色素体機能・光合成 / プラスチドシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthesis-related genes encoded in the nuclear genomes are co-ordinately regulated by GUN-signal transduction pathways. Novel approaches were conducted to identify factors involved in GUN plastid signaling. We identify genes encoding proteins related to the plastid tRNA modification and cytosolic carboxypeptidase activity. (2) Analysis of GUN1 orthologues derived from Chara braunii, Marchantia polymorpha and Arabidopsis thaliana revealed that GUN1 first evolved the function in the plastid-dependent regulation on nuclear genes. GUN1 involved in RNA-editing after the plant colonization to the land. GUN1-depnendent regulation of plastid translation was evolved at latest in angiosperm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GUNシグナルを初めとするレトログレードシグナルについては、ハイインパクトな雑誌に報告が相次いでいるが、シグナルの実体や分子機構の詳細は不明である。また、植物の緑化はフィトクロムなど光受容体が主に制御すると考えられてきたが、プラスチドシグナルも大きな役割を果たす事が分かりつつあり、本研究で緑化制御の新たな理解が進むと期待される。PPRについては、GUN1が属するPPR-SMRタンパクは未知の部分が多く、本研究による分子機構解明がそのブレイクスルーになる。GUNシグナルの進化について理解が進めば、植物陸上化におけるGUN1シグナルとプラスチド進化のつながりと生物学的意義が明らかになる。