| Project/Area Number |
17K07446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018-2020) Osaka University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwano Megumi 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 研究員 (50160130)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | カルシウム / 情報伝達系 / イメージング / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / 生殖 / カルシウムセンサー / 苔類ゼニゴケ / 生殖過程 / ライブセルイメージング / 精子誘引 / 受精 / カルシウムイメージング / 発光イメージング / カルシウムシグナリング / オプトジェネティクス / 自家不和合性 / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reproductive process of angiosperms leads to fertilization through pollination and attraction of pollen tubes to ovules. In the liverwort, a base land plant, sperm from the sperm genitals are attracted to the egg maker and lead to fertilization. In these reproductive processes, calcium-mediated signal transduction system is considered to be involved in communication between male and female cells. In this study, to elucidate molecules functioning in this system, we developed multicolored calcium sensors with different affinity for calcium ion and created plants capable of sensing the calcium dynamics of cytoplasm and organelles. Physiological and genetic analysis of the plants searched for calcium transporter genes that function during reproductive processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体内のCa2+は、セカンドメッセンジャーとして細胞の増殖、生殖、環境応答などの生理反応に関与する。Ca2+濃度の低下は、染色体の凝縮や動原体微小管の安定化を阻害し細胞分裂周期の遅延や異常を引き起こす。また、植物が機械刺激などのストレスを感知すると、細胞外からのCa2+流入または液胞、小胞体などのカルシウムストアからCa2+放出が起き、機械刺激応答が発動される。従って、カルシウム動態を詳細に解析し、Ca2+カルシウム情報伝達系で機能するCa輸送体を解明することは、植物の生理反応全般の理解に必要であり、将来的には植物の生産性の向上に繋がる。