Structural study of the transcription mechanism by GRAS/IDD family essential for root development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Yokohama City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshinori  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (50452529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 転写制御 / 分子認識 / GRASファミリー / 結晶構造解析 / IDDファミリー / 転写因子 / タンパク質間相互作用 / パターン形成 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / 植物 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed structural and biochemical analyses of the plant proteins, GRAS family and transcription factor IDD family, essential for the plant root development. The crystal structure of the SCL3-IDD protein complex revealed that SCL3 forms a homodimer and binds two BIRD/IDD transcription factors. The binding mode in SCL3-IDD complex is in sharp contrast to that found in a previous structure of the SHOOT-ROOT (SHR)-SCARECROW (SCR) heterodimer bound to BIRD/IDD transcription factors where N-terminal ZF motifs dock into the ZF-binding groove located at the alpha/beta core subdomain of SHR. We identified a conserved SDB motif in 12 out of 16 Arabidopsis BIRD/IDD-TF members. We also provide evidence that BIRD/IDD binds SHR/SCR and SCL3 simultaneously. These results expand and deepen our knowledge of the molecular mechanisms by which GRAS and BIRD/IDD members mediate cross-talk and networking of signaling pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の根の形態形成は成長過程と調和して転写制御をオン・オフにするため、複雑に制御されている。本研究では根の形態形成に重要な2つのファミリーGRAS, IDDファミリーについてその立体構造解析と分子相互作用解析の結果から、GRASファミリーとIDDファミリーの相互作用様式には多様性があることを示し、結合する組み合わせによって様々な転写制御複合体を形成し得ることを明らかにした。本成果は植物の複雑な転写制御機構の理解を深めると期待される。