Regulation of GA signaling by post translational modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Jutarou  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (90385550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジベレリン / 転写因子 / 信号伝達 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DELLA is a negative regulator in gibberellin (GA) signaling. I have isolated a transcription factor GAF1 as an interacting protein of DELLA. GA regulates target gene expression by converting functions of GAF1 complex from an activator to a repressor through degradation of DELLA. In this study, I have investigate the regulation of GA signaling by post translational modification of GAF1 using transgenic plants. As a result, it was shown that the post-translational modification of GAF1 might involve in the control of formation of GAF1 complex in GA signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジベレリン(GA)は、発芽、伸長、開花を促進する植物ホルモンでである。GAの信号伝達において抑制因子であるDELLAタンパク質が分解されることが重要であることが報告されおり、GAの信号がいかにしてDELLAの分解を介して遺伝子発現調節を行なうかを明らかにすることを目的として研究している。これまでに、DELLA, TPRといったタンパク質が転写因子GAF1と複合体を形成し、これらの組み合わせによりGA信号伝達が制御されることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、GAF1の翻訳後修飾に注目して解析を行ない、GA信号伝達において、新たなGAF1の翻訳後修飾がGA信号伝達に関与する可能性を示した。