Project/Area Number |
17K07451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Haga Ken 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 准教授 (50382031)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 光環境応答 / 光順応性 / 光屈性 / 光寛容 / シロイヌナズナ / リン酸化制御 / 胚軸 / NRLファミリー / 光順応 / RPT2 / NPH3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant shoots grow toward the light source in response to a wide range of blue light to capture light energy for photosynthesis. Although such light adaptation responses have been well-studied, molecular mechanisms were not clarified so far. This study investigated how plants acclimate to a variety of light environment using Arabidopsis mutants. The present study focused on molecular functions of NONPHOTOTROPIC HYPOCOTYL3 (NPH3), which is a critical component for phototropic blue light signaling, in light adaptation and found that blue light-induced dephosphorylation of NPH3 protein is very important especially for establishment of a light signaling system to respond to a strong blue light. The results supported a view that plants can respond to a wide range of blue light through regulation of phosphorylation status of NPH3 protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
広範囲な光の強さに対応できる光順応の仕組みが植物に備わっていることは古くから知られていたが、その分子メカニズムは明らかにされていなかった。本研究により、植物の光順応性にはNONPHOTOTROPIC HYPOCOTYL3のリン酸化状態の調節が重要であることが初めて裏付けられたことは、学術的な意味において非常に意義の高い研究成果であると考えられる。本研究成果を手掛かりにして、植物の光順応性の分子メカニズムが更に明らかにされることで、作物を育てる際の効率的な光環境の整備や育種においても役立つ情報が得られる可能性が高い。その意味では、社会的な意義においても高く評価される研究成果であると考えられる。