Studies on photoperiodic regulation of flowering time: altering a long-day plant to a short-day plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI TSUYOSHI  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70281623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsphotoperiodic response / 光周期 / 生物時計 / 概日リズム / シロイヌナズナ / 長日性 / 短日性 / 光周性 / Arabidopsis thaliana / 概日時計遺伝子 / 概日時計 / 植物科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FT expression was higher in short-day than long-day condition in elf3;gi. FT expression level under short-day condition was decreased by night-break. In addition to Ler background, elf3;gi mutant candidates in Ws and Col backgrounds were screened, identified and characterized.elf3;gi in Ler background exhibited an early flowering phenotype under short-day in natural field condition, in a similar way to that in laboratory condition.elf3 and gi mutant seeds of Brassica rapa were obtained. These mutant seeds together with control were sown and flowering time of these plants were investigated. elf3 and gi mutants in Brassica rapa were crossed to produce elf3;gi double mutants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長日性のシロイヌナズナを基本型として、多種類の変異導入により、短日性を含めた自然界に存在するさまざまな光周期応答性の再現(再構成)を試みる第一歩となった。短日性を示すシロイヌナズナ変異体が実際に得られたことで、光周期応答性の分子基盤の解明につながる可能性がある。本研究により得られた研究成果により、今後は植物の開花・種子収穫季節を自在に制御する技術開発につながる可能性が考えられる。光周期応答性を改変した新規植物の分子育種により、地球上で今後さらに劣化の進行が危惧される栽培環境への適応可能性が拡大され、食糧生産性向上と地球環境保全の基礎基盤作りに活用されると考えられる。