Elucidation of photosystem energy conversion mechanism using new Chlorophyll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tomo Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部教養学科, 教授 (60300886)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクロロフィル / 光化学系 / 光合成 / エネルギー移動 / 人工光合成 / 水分解 / エネルギー変換 / 電子移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there is a diversity of chlorophylls, in this study, we used chlorophyll d and f-linked photosynthetic products Regarding chlorophyll d, the photosystem II reaction center complex was successfully isolated. From the spectroscopic analysis, the site energies of each chlorophyll were determined. Regarding chlorophyll d, photosystem I and II with chlorophyll f have been successfully isolated. Cryo-EM analysis revealed the binding sites of individual chlorophylls. These results provide insight into how the photo-excited energy transfer mechanism is regulated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成によって得られるエネルギーはほぼ全ての生物のエネルギーの源である。光エネルギー変換を解き明かすことは、エネルギー問題の解明につながる。本研究ではクロロフィルfをもつ生物の光化学系Iの詳細な構造を明らかにすることで、低エネルギーを吸収するクロロフィルfから高エネルギーのクロロフィルaに向かってどのような位置関係にあるとエネルギー伝達が機能するかを述べることができた。