Analysis of the genetic mechanism repressing seed maturation program after germination using high-throughput sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takamasa  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (50535797)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物 / 種子 / 遺伝子発現 / オレオシン / スプライシング / イントロン / AT-AC型イントロン / DROL1 / DIB1 / U12型スプライソソーム / U5 snRNA / シロイヌナズナ / 遺伝子発現制御 / 次世代型シーケンサー / RNA-Seq / 油脂合成 / 種子油脂合成 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Arabidopsis mutant named defective repression of OLE3::LUC 1 (drol1) was originally isolated as a mutant with defects in the repression of OLEOSIN gene after seed germination. Since the DROL1 gene was speculated to encode a splicing factor, the transcriptome of drol1 mutant was compared to that of the wild type. The analysis revealed that the introns with AT-AC terminal sequences were specifically retained in the transcriptome of drol1, indicating that DROL1 was required for the splicing of AT-AC-type introns. This result suggested the existence of new subclasses spliceosome specifically excising introns with AT-AC terminal dinucleotides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の結果シロイヌナズナのDROL1遺伝子は末端の塩基配列がAT-ACである極一部のイントロンのスプライシングに必要なものであることがわかった。イントロンのスプライシングはスプライソソームによって行われており、そのスプライソソームには2種類あることが知られている。しかし私たちの研究の結果、スプライソソームにはさらに細かい差を持つものがあることが示唆された。従来イントロンはその内部配列によって分けられ、それに応じたスプライソソームがあるとされていたが、この研究の結果からは末端の塩基配列もスプライソソームの選択性に影響を与えることが示唆された。