Project/Area Number |
17K07455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2018-2020) Kyoto Sangyo University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiyama Kaoru 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 学術研究員 (10346322)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 植物 / DNA損傷応答 / DNA修復 / プログラム細胞死 / 転写因子 / リン酸化 / 免疫応答 / チェックポイント / 細胞死 / 転写 / SOG1 / DNA損傷 / 植物分子遺伝学 / 転写制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A. thaliana SOG1 transcription factor is phosphorylated in response to DNA damage and regulates thousands of downstream genes. As a result, various responses are activated, and plants can maintain genome stability. In this study, we introduced mutations into five phosphorylation sites of SOG1 to understand the meaning of the phosphorylation. We found that five phosphorylation sites are not phosphorylated independently but phosphorylated in order. Furthermore, as the number of phosphorylation sites increased, inhibition of DNA synthesis, programmed cell death, and cell differentiation were incrementally induced. We also observed that SOG1 overexpression increases not only the DNA damage responses but also immune response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物は動くことが出来ないため、DNA損傷を受ける環境に適応して生きなければならず、動物とは異なるDNA損傷応答の仕組みを持っていることが予想される。本研究では、植物だけが持つSOG1転写因子(DNA損傷応答の活性化に関与)に注目し、SOG1のリン酸化数が増えるにつれ、DNA損傷応答が徐々に強くなること、さらにはSOG1を過剰発現させると、DNA損傷応答だけでなく、病原菌への免疫応答も強くなることを示した。これらの結果から、SOG1を改変することで、植物のDNA損傷応答や免疫応答を増強できる可能性が考えられる。