Determination of genome mutation inducing Kranz anatomy during the C4 evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Munekage Yuri  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30423247)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光合成 / 細胞構造 / ゲノム解析 / C4光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate factors regulating Kranz anatomy and palisade cell layer, we analyzed F2 progeny of C4-like Flaveria brownii crossed with C3-C4 intermediate Flaveria floridana. Association of phenotype and genotype based on genome analysis showed that regulation of palisade layer number was strongly depend on 1 locus on Flaveria genome; however, genome background of both species was different each other, therefore it is needed improve the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C3型の作物をC4化させることができれば、高温や乾燥に強い植物を得ることができるため、C4化分子育種は第二の緑の革命を起こす技術として求められている。本研究ではキク科Flaveria属のC3-C4中間種とC4様種の交雑種の遺伝学的解析手法を用いて、C4種に特徴的な細胞構造に関わるゲノム変異とその遺伝子の特定を試みた。遺伝子の同定に至ってはいないが、細胞構造のC4化は一つのゲノム変異によって引き起こせる可能性が高いことが明らかになっており、今後さらにゲノム解析を進めることで遺伝子の同定に成功すれば、C4化分子育種への道が開けると期待できる。