Mechanism on diversity and adaptability of plant peroxisome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Mano Shoji  基礎生物学研究所, オルガネラ制御研究室, 准教授 (20321606)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペルオキシソーム / 多様性 / シロイヌナズナ / apem変異体 / タンパク質輸送 / ゼニゴケ / オルガネラ形成 / 脂質結合 / Peroxin / GFP / 進化 / 共通性/多様性 / 非モデル植物 / 形質転換植物 / RNA-seq / タンパク質間相互作用 / 適応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand molecular mechanism(s) on diversity and adaptation of plant peroxisomes, we searched for peroxisomal genes in Marchantia polymorpha genome, which were homologous to Arabidopsis peroxisomal genes. The results using Marchantia polymorpha showed that PTS (Peroxisome Targeting Signal) 1 and PTS2 pathways, which were used in vascular land plants, were present in Marchantia polymorpha, indicating that these pathways were acquired at the earlier evolutionary history for land plants. In addition, we identified some Arabidopsis APEM (Aberrant PEroxisome Morphology) genes, whose defects affected peroxisome biogenesis including protein transport, and characterized their gene-products.
As a research tool, we generated various Gateway technology-compatible destination vectors that were dedicated for Marchantia polymorpha research. These vectors are provided to researchers at home and abroad free of cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペルオキシソーム形成や機能発現の制御機構の解析は、これまでシロイヌナズナを中心に進められてきたが、このシロイヌナズナの知見が植物に共通なものなのかは明らかにされていなかった。本研究成果から、ペルオキシソームタンパク質の輸送機構については共通性が高いこと、進化の過程で遺伝子重複により機能の多様性を獲得していったことが明らかとなった。ペルオキシソームは、植物のみならず動物や酵母の細胞においても必須のオルガネラであることから、本研究成果は、真核生物におけるペルオキシソーム形成や機能発現の共通原理の理解における知見として意義がある。