Molecular network of wound-induced dedifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Iwase Akira  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40553764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords傷害ストレス / 細胞リプログラミング / 脱分化 / 再分化 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現ネットワーク / 導管要素 / 病害応答 / カルス / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 維管束形成 / 防御応答 / 転写因子ネットワーク / 分化可塑性 / 分化全能性 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 傷害応答 / 分子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to elucidate which genes are involved in plants to induce cell dedifferentiation upon wounding stress. We focused on wound-inducible transcription factors and did comprehensive transcriptome analyses after injuring and after induction of the transcription factor. The results revealed that gene expression of other transcription factors known to be involved in tissue regeneration under tissue culture conditions are regulated by the transcription factor. Plus, genes involved in vascular bundle formation and disease response are regulated by the factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
傷を受けた生物は、傷口において傷の修復や病原菌からの防御を行う必要があるが、植物も、傷害応答性のスイッチタンパク質によって再生から防御応答にわたるまで多岐に渡る生理現象を同時に引き起こしていることが明らかとなった。この解析から選抜されてきた遺伝子には、組織培養において再生を促進する機能を持つものや、病害ストレスから身を守るための機能を持つものが多く含まれていると考えられるため、これらの遺伝子の機能を利用した応用研究も期待される。