Molecular regulation of actin plate on brown algal cytokinesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGASATO Chikako  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (00374710)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞質分裂 / 褐藻類 / アクチン / 微小管 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the brown alga, Halopteris congesta (Sphacelariales) with an apical meristem cell was used to study function of actin plate unique cytokinetic apparatus in brown algae. To achieve this object, live imaging of microtubules (MTs) and actins, pharmacological experiments using cytokinesis inhibitors, and isolation of proteins relating progress of cytokinesis were conducted. The results gave me insight for actin plate as follows: involvement of MTs in the formation and maintain of actin plate, and function of actin plate for the formation of a new cytokinetic plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、細胞質分裂における知見は、動物・酵母(オピストコンタ)、陸上植物(アーケプラスチダ)から得られたものであり、真核生物全体における細胞質分裂の共通性と多様性を理解するためには、褐藻類といった他の真核生物のグループからのアプローチも必要であるという点で学術的意義がある。また、細胞質分裂が正しく行われるかどうかは、その後の多細胞体制の構築、発生に重要な意味をもたらす。沿岸生態系を支える褐藻類の体の作り方を理解することは社会的意義のあるものだと考える。