Molecular mechanisms of gonadal sex reversal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Masasru  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (20414013)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメダカ / 性決定 / 性分化 / 性転換 / 性ホルモン / 生殖腺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a gene knockout medaka that causes sex reversal due to dysfunction of testis-specific genes. This XY gonad differentiate toward the testis in the early stage of development, but switch to the ovary in the middle of development. In order to analyze the genes whose expression changes during this sexual differentiation, we used a next-generation sequencer. We compared mRNA expression among wild-type XX and XY, and mutant XX and XY. As a result, we identified genes whose expression changes during normal sex differentiation or sex reversal due to gene dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの脊椎動物の性別は遺伝的に決められているものの、魚類では自然に性転換したり、人為的に性転換を誘導できる種が多い。ほ乳類では不可能な性分化途中での性転換の機構を生殖腺の可塑性の大きな魚類をモデルに解明していくことで、精巣や卵巣の形成・維持において、動物に共通な分子機構を明らかにするとともに、動物の性決定・性分化の共通性や普遍性の理解に大きく貢献することが期待できる。