Analysis of the mechanism of regulation of the disappearance of excess lipid body in plant cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI YASUKO  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20228597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 和聡  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定講師 (70508457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリピッドボディ / シロイヌナズナ / マイクロボディ / ER / 子葉 / クラミドモナス / オートファジー / 貯蔵脂肪 / 子葉細胞 / chlamydomonas / 窒素飢餓 / オイルボディ / 電子顕微鏡 / ペルオキシソーム / グリオキシソーム / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / 緑藻 / 小胞体 / 細胞 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cotyledonary cells of Arabidopsis, peroxisomes come into contact with lipid bodies and produce the necessary energy after germination. However, the presence of sucrose in the medium reduces this contact and does not reduce storage lipids. At this time, it was suggested that the endoplasmic reticulum may regulate the metabolic rate of peroxisomes by surrounding the lipid body. It was also shown that the excess storage lipids that became unnecessary due to the greening of cotyledons is reduced not only by the metabolism of peroxisomes but also by other disappearance mechanisms. In addition, it was shown that the lipid bodies accumulated in unicellular green algae cells of Chlamydomonas due to nitrogen deficiency may be degraded by a mechanism such as autophagy rather than the peroxisome metabolism system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発芽後生育場所を変更できない植物にとっては、発芽後、光合成能を獲得するまでの生き残り戦略を有することは重要である。発芽しても光が得られず緑化が進行しない場合は、エネルギー源の消費速度を抑え、生存期間をできるだけ引き伸ばすことが必要であり、順調に光合成能が獲得された場合は、貯蔵脂肪を不用物として速やかに分解する機構の存在が必要である。本研究は、子葉細胞内において、これまでに知られていないリピッドボディの消失調節機構が存在する可能性を示した。本研究の結果は、将来的に地球の環境が大きく変化しても生き残ることができる植物の作出などにヒントを提供する可能性がある。