Comparative analyses of vasotocin V2 type receptor in fish and amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Norifumi Konno  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (50507051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバソプレシン / バソトシン / 抗利尿 / 水再吸収 / 腎臓 / メダカ / 進化 / V1a受容体 / 鰓 / バソトシン受容体 / 浸透圧調節 / V2受容体 / ツメガエル / 機能進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In tetrapods(mammal, avian, reptile, and amphibians), vasopressin/vasotocin is involved in water reabsorption via V2-type receptor expressing in the kidney. However, it has not been cleared the functions of vasotocin in teleost fish. In the present study, we examined the functions of vasotocin and V2-type receptor in the euryhaline Japanease medaka (Oryzias latipes). We succeeded in generating a V2-type receptor knockout medaka by using the genome editing technique TALEN. As the results of phenotype analyses, we founded a significant decrease in the branchial water channel AQP3 expression. It has been known that AQP3 requires to promote glycerol and urea permeability and water transport across cell membranes in vertebrates. This results suggest that vasotocin may act on water and ion regulation through AQP3 expression via V2-type receptor in fish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸上に進出した両生類以降の脊椎動物では、バソプレシン/バソトシンは腎臓に発現するV2受容体を介してAQP2の発現を増加させて抗利尿に作用する。しかし、水中生活を営む魚類でのバソトシン-V2受容体系の働きは不明であった。魚類でのバソトシン-V2受容体系の機能解明は、我々、陸上動物が進化の過程で、いつ、どのように抗利尿作用を獲得したのかという脊椎動物の進化に影響を与え得る。魚類にAQP2が無いこと、バソトシン-V2受容体が鰓のAQP3の発現に関わるという本研究の結果は、魚類のバソトシン-V2受容体系が四肢動物とは異なる機能を有していること、抗利尿作用は四肢動物系統で発達したことを明確にした。