Analysis of the molecular mechanisms underlying the pituitary-thyroid axis in the hagfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masakazu  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (60280913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下垂体 / 甲状腺 / ホルモン合成 / ヌタウナギ / クロヌタウナギ / 進化 / 内分泌系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we proposed a model for thyroid hormone synthesis and its regulatory mechanism in the hagfish. Initially, glycoprotein hormones are secreted from the pituitary, and bind to their receptors on the thyroid follicular epithelial cells. This binding enhances the gene expression of transcription factors, which increase the expression of a unique hagfish iodinated protein (HIP), thyroid peroxidase, etc. HIP works as a precursor to produce thyroid hormones. Thyroid peroxidase incorporates iodide into tyrosyl residues within HIP, and further catalyzes the oxidative coupling of iodotyrosines, followed by storage of the iodinated HIP in the colloid. Thyroid hormones are released after endocytosis of the colloid in time of need.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、最も原始的な脊椎動物の一群である無顎類の中でも、甲状腺ホルモン前駆体として、ヤツメウナギ類から哺乳類へと引き継がれるサイログロブリンとヌタウナギに認められるヨウ素化タンパク質 (HIP)が使用されていることが推察され、脊椎動物が進化する初期段階で少なくとも2種類の甲状腺ホルモン前駆体が選択された証拠の一端が得られた。また、本研究では、HIPを中心とした下垂体-甲状腺系の分子機構や無脊椎動物から脊椎動物に及ぶ下垂体-甲状腺/生殖腺系の進化様式のシナリオを推察したが、これらは脊椎動物の内分泌系の進化を理解する上で意義深く、比較内分泌学あるいは基礎内分泌学において重要な知見となる。