Elucidation of hormonal regulation of feather formation in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Sakae  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20226989)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚付属器 / 性差 / 遅羽性 / 羽形成 / 性ホルモン / メラノコルチン / 甲状腺ホルモン / プロラクチン / メラノコルチン系 / 体色 / メラノサイト / 進化 / 甲状腺ホルモン系 / エストロゲン / 遅羽遺伝子 / 部域差 / ホルモン制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The feathers of birds are skin appendages composed of dead epidermal cells like mammalian hair. In chickens, there is a marked sex difference in the saddle feathers. In this study, we used this saddle feather as a model system to analyze the molecular mechanism of the formation of sex difference in the skin appendage. In addition, we analyzed the molecular mechanism of the late feathering widely used for autosexing of day-old chicks in hatcheries. Our results suggest that various hormone systems such as sex hormones and melanocortins cross-talk with each other to form proper feathers, and that slow feathering is caused by quantitative changes in prolactin signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛や羽のような皮膚付属器は,生える場所に応じ多様な形態と生物学的機能をもつと共に,様々な淘汰圧を受ける極めて重要な構造体である。本研究において,その適材適所および適時な形成が様々なホルモン系のクロストーク,関わりによってなされていることが明らかになったことは,基礎生物学的に重要であると考えられる。さらに,本研究成果は,応用面として,脱毛や育毛といった医療・美容にも有用な知見となることが期待できる