Enfluence of auxin on the wound-healing process of brown algal tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Atsuko  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (40509999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 英幸  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20344492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords褐藻 / 傷害応答 / オーキシン / 植物ホルモン / 発現解析 / 植物生理学 / 藻類 / 傷害ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study has attempted to uncover the mechanism of wound reactions in brown alga Dictyota dichotoma, which is general component of coastal algal bed. Healing of wounded tissue is often observed after the mechanical wound and the addition of exogenous auxin accelerate the frequency of healing, suggesting that auxin may be involved in the healing process. Therefore, changes in gene expression levels including auxin synthesis pathway genes were analyzed before and after wounding. In addition, we found D. dichotoma and related species contained multiple stress-responsive hormones in the natural thalli. Our results may indicate that similar mechanisms with land plants involving plant hormones have been developed also in brown algae, which possess distinct evolutional history from green lineage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ワカメや昆布に代表される褐藻類を含む大型藻類は日本の食文化に必須であり,食糧の供給,沿岸海洋環境の維持,さらには海洋の炭素固定に寄与する重要な生物群である。我々は大型藻類の特徴である高い再生能力と傷害抵抗性に注目し,そのメカニズムの解明を目的として研究を行った。その結果,褐藻組織の傷害治癒には陸上植物と同様にオーキシンが関与していることが判明し,さらには陸上植物で知られる傷害応答ホルモンの検出にも初めて成功した。これらの結果は多様な生物群に保存される統一的なメカニズムの理解に役立つだけでなく,実際の褐藻養殖現場では技術開発の可能性を広げる有意義な知見であると考えている。