Project/Area Number |
17K07475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 消化管 / 組織幹細胞 / 両生類 / 甲状腺ホルモン / トランスジェネシス / 上皮幹細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 小腸上皮幹細胞 / 両生類の変態 / RNA-seq |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the small intestine of Xenopus laevis during metamorphosis, which is caused by thyroid hormone (TH), most of the larval epithelial cells are removed by apoptosis whereas some of them dedifferentiate into the adult epithelial stem cells (SC), which actively proliferate and differentiate into the adult epithelial cells. To clarify the mechanisms of the stem cell regulation, identification and functional analysis of SC-specific genes were conducted. We found by using the transgenic tadpoles expressing GFP specifically in the SCs that TH receptor (TR) alpha subtype is expressed in the SCs. In addition, we demonstrated that hyaluronan/CD44 signaling plays an important role for the stem cell regulation. Furthermore, we identified that winged-helix transcription factor Foxl1 is expressed in the connective tissue cells just beneath the SCs, suggesting the involvement of these cells in the stem cell niche formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カエルの消化管をモデルとした本研究の成果により、組織幹細胞の制御機構(幹細胞がどのようにできるか、幹細胞がどのような仕組みで分化するかなど)の一端を明らかにすることができた。両生類独自の機構と脊椎動物共通の機構が存在すると考えられるが、いずれも幹細胞研究の発展には大きく貢献すると考えられる。また、哺乳類消化管の幹細胞制御機構と類似する点も多いことから、カエルを用いて得られた結果を再生医療などへ応用することも、将来的には可能になると考えている。