Studies on the response to cold stress in cellular functions and morphology of blood cells and hematopoiesis in amphibia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80350388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 圭  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 助手 (80779108)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカツメガエル / ネッタイツメガエル / 血球 / 造血 / 血小板 / 血管内皮細胞 / 環境応答 / プロテオミクス / 造血因子 / 環境温度 / 両生類 / 環境ストレス / 細胞・組織 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of variation in peripheral blood counts due to environmental factors is not known. Under the cold environment, the amphibian African clawed frogs (Xenopus laevis) exhibit pancytopenia; i.e., a decrease in the numbers of erythrocytes, thrombocytes, and leukocytes. We analyzed the response of the hematopoietic system to environmental change. After exposure to low-temperature, erythrocytes in the circulation migrated to the liver, a hematopoietic organ. Simultaneously new erythrocytes were restricted in the liver. In both thrombocytes and vascular endothelial cells, low-temperature stimulation caused activation of cytoskeleton molecules, induction of Ca ion influx and egress, as well as molecules involved in intercellular adhesion. These factors lead to adhesion to vascular endothelial cells and a decrease in the number of circulating thrombocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,寒冷下に起こる栓球の血管内皮細胞への接着は,ヒト血栓症で起こる不可逆的止血栓形成ではなく,復温すると可逆的に栓球が再び血液循環に戻る現象を解析した。この解析は,両生類の調節系理解の基礎科学的貢献のみならず,低体温症治療,超低体温手術等のヒト臨床の課題に接続する要素をもつ。また,アフリカツメガエルとネッタイツメガエルはゲノム解読が完了し,「非モデル動物のモデル化」の現代生物学の潮流の中で,魚類と哺乳類の間を繋ぐ新たなモデル動物となる。その点からも両生類ツメガエル・ナショナル・バイオリソースプロジェクト(NBRP)へ成果をフィードバックできる課題である。