3D ultrastructural analysis of plant endomembrane with high pressure freezing and correlative array tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Toyooka Kiminori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級技師 (10360596)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高圧凍結技法 / エンドソーム / アレイトモグラフィー / 光電子相関顕微鏡 / CLEM / 電子顕微鏡 / 植物細胞 / オルガネラ / 3次元超微形態 / 細胞内輸送 / 膜交通 / 3次元超微形態 / 光電子相関顕微鏡法 / 相関アレイトモグラフィー法 / 細胞内膜系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop an ultrastructural observation for fluorescent proteins (FP) -labeled organelles by combining high-pressure freeze technique (HPF) and correlative light & electron microscopy (CLEM), and to identify the ultrastructure of FP-labeled intracellular membrane systems by array tomography (AT). As obtained results, we developed the CLEM method, which recovers the fluorescence of FP-labeled organelles in chemically fixed resin-embedded sections using antifade reagents, and established the HFP method suitable for plants by using the latest HPF equipment. The CLEM method, which combines a high-sensitivity confocal laser scanning microscope and an AT-equipped scanning electron microscope using ultra-thin sections, has been studied and the possibility of capturing the microstructure of intracellular membrane organelles has been obtained by using a fixed-resin-resistant FPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CLEM法及び凍結技法は組織・細胞内の蛍光標識した超微細構造を限りなく生きた状態で可視化する技術として、これからの研究に重要である。本研究により、これら技術を発展させた。電顕メーカーとともにCLEMシステムを改良するとともに、蛍光顕微鏡や共焦点顕微鏡で試料中の蛍光を効率よく感度良く検出し、電顕で観察するために微細構造を保持する試料調製を開発した。また、最新の高圧凍結装置を用いて生物の超微形態を保持する試料調製法を確立した。これらの技術は、植物だけでなく動物や微生物など幅広い基礎研究及び応用研究に活用できると期待される。