The significance of existence of ghrelin in non-mammals: a new effect of ghrelin on gastrointestinal tract, and construction of gene modified animals in non-mammalian vertebrates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kaiya Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40300975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 紀文  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 講師 (50507051)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグレリン / モチリン / グレリン受容体 / モチリン受容体 / 遺伝子欠損動物 / メダカ / 魚類 / 受容体欠損 / 摂食調節 / RNAseq / 脳 / 腎臓 / GHS-R / MLN-R / ネッタイツメガエル / TALEN / 消化酵素 / 受容体 / リガンド / 遺伝子改変動物 / 胃腸管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, KO Xenopus tropicalis lacking the ghrelin gene, and KO medaka lacking the ghrelin receptor or motilin receptor genes (GHSR-LR-KO and MLNR-KO) were generated. GHSR-LR-KO showed a decrease in food intake. In addition, RNA-seq analysis of MLNR-KO showed that gene expression of SMAD3, pvalb-1, NCCRP1, StAR in the kidney, and growth hormone, prolactin, luteinizing hormone and gametocyte-specific factor-1 in the brain were down-regulated. Thus, it is suggested that the ghrelin/GHS-R system is involved in feeding regulation, while the MLN/MLN-R system is involved in water and electrolyte metabolism, hematopoiesis, immunity, steroid hormone production and reproductive function in Medaka.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グレリンやそのファミリーホルモンであるモチリンの非哺乳類、両生類や魚類における存在意義はまだ不明な点が多い。本研究ではゲノム編集技術(TALEN)によりネッタイツメガエル、メダカにおいてノックアウト(KO)個体を作出し、個体レベルでの遺伝子欠損の影響を調べた。その結果、メダカにおいてグレリン・GHS-R系は摂食調節に、モチリン・MLN-R系は水・電解質代謝、造血、免疫、ステロイドホルモン産生、生殖機能に関わっている可能性が示唆され、哺乳類と類似する点、相相違する点があることが明らかとなった。特にモチリンは哺乳類において消化管運動調節のみが知られており、生体における新たな生理的役割が示唆された。