Jellyfish oocyte maturation triggered by light or dark stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Deguchi Ryusaku  宮城教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科高度教職実践専攻, 教授 (90302257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 放卵 / 神経ペプチド / 生殖隔離 / 放精 / 刺胞動物 / ヒドロ虫綱 / 卵成熟誘起ホルモン / 生殖的隔離 / エダアシクラゲ / 光刺激 / オプシン / 光受容 / 配偶子放出 / 卵成熟 / 動物 / 生殖 / 配偶子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exist light (L)-type and dark (D)-type medusae, in which oocyte maturation and spawning occur in response to light stimulation (light after dark) and dark stimulation (dark after light), respectively, in the hydrozoan jellyfish Cladonema pacificum. The present study provides evidence that RPRPamide or related peptides released from the gonad epithelium functions as maturation-inducing hormone in both types. The F1 hybrids obtained from heterotypic crossings could spawn in response to both light and dark stimulations, although stronger changes in light intensity were necessary for the spawning of F1 hybrids. Interestingly, the F2 generation that inherits either or both of F1 hybrid chromosome sets failed to metamorphose into polyps. These data, together with the results of molecular phylogenetic analysis using DNA sequences, support the idea that reproductive isolation has been established between L- and D-type C. pacificum, which might be regarded as separate species now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始的な動物であるクラゲでは、光環境の変化に応じて卵成熟およびそれに続く放卵が起こることが知られていたが、真逆の刺激(明刺激と暗刺激)に反応するクラゲの比較解析が行われたのは本研究が初めてである。得られた結果は新規性が高く、動物における卵成熟機構の「進化」や「原型」の理解を促すものである。また、全国的に人気のある水族館でのクラゲ展示などにも影響を与える重要な成果であると考えている。