The study of adaptation mechanisms of insect circadian clocks to the soil temperature environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionAshiya University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yosuke  芦屋大学, 経営教育学部, 非常勤講師 (40576039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 慎介  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70347483)
渡 康彦  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 教授 (80240539)
田中 一裕  宮城学院女子大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (00316415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords昆虫 / タマネギバエ / 概日時計 / 温度サイクル / 温度較差 / 土中 / 羽化 / 湿度 / 概日リズム / 矩形波状温度サイクル / 正弦波状温度サイクル / 時間生物学 / 温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onion fly pupates in the soil where no light penetrates. This fly exactly ecloses as an adult and emerges from underground in the early morning. The underground pupae use a circadian clock and the change of temperature to know the time of day. However, the soil temperature environment is different according to the depth. In addition, the weather also affects the soil temperature environment. The onion fly must solve these problems to eclose in the early morning. The present study shows how the circadian clock of the onion fly adapts to the soil temperature environment. This fly can successfully correct the time on the circadian clock in response to the amplitude of the daily temperature cycle in the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日時計を対象とした研究は多いが、そのほとんどが駆動のしくみを対象としてきたものである。しかし、多様な生物が、その独自の生活様式や生存・繁殖戦略に応じて概日時計をいかに活用しているのか注目した研究は少ない。本研究は、光の届かない土の中という制限された環境の中、動けない昆虫の蛹が1日の最高温度と最低温度の差をもとに、概日時計の時刻を補正して1日の時刻を知るしくみを示したもので、生息環境への概日時計の適応様式の理解を進める上で重要な意義があると考えられる。