Common regulatory mechanisms of monoamine syntheses between the brain and peripheral organs in social insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40387353)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体アミン / 社会性昆虫 / 生殖器官 / 毒腺 / 末梢器官 / 脳 / 毒液 / 合成酵素 / 繁殖分業 / 受容体 / カテコール系アミン / ドーパミン / cAMP / カースト / 性 / 昆虫 / 行動学 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we tried to clarify a monoamine hormonal system to peripheral organs, monoamine syntheses in the peripheral organs and regulatory interactions between the brain and peripheral organ in insects. In male reproductive organs in honeybees, several types of dopamine receptor genes expressed and responded to dopamine with an increase of cAMP, suggesting a hormonal function by dopamine to peripheral organs. In females, several monoamines were detected in the poison and suggested to be synthesized by enzymes involved in monoamine syntheses in the poison glands. It was also found caste differences of monoamine levels in the poison. There were significant correlations of monoamine levels between brains and poison, suggesting common factors regulating monoamine syntheses in brains and poison glands. Thus, a hormonal system by dopamine, monoamine syntheses in poison glands, and regulatory interactions of monoamines between different organs were indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モノアミンによる神経系への作用については、以前から数多く研究されてきたが、体液を介した末梢器官への作用については殆ど研究がなかった。本研究はドーパミンによる昆虫の生殖器官に対するホルモン様作用を実験的に初めて証明した。また、毒腺によるモノアミン合成の過程を合成酵素遺伝子のレベルで示したことも新しい知見である。これらの知見は、他の昆虫を含めた神経・内分泌学の基礎研究に貢献するだけでなく、農業における有用昆虫や有害虫の管理にも応用し得る有用な情報である。