Functional maturation of neuronal circuit of filial imprinting of domestic chicks during the critical period of learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Homma Koichi  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90251438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords刷り込み / 刻印付け / 甲状腺ホルモン / 神経科学 / ニワトリ / 行動学 / 学習臨界期 / 学習感受性期 / 脳・神経 / 動物 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GABA-A and GABA-B receptors in filial imprinting linked with opening and closing of the sensitive period in domestic chicks (Front. Physiol.). Thyroid hormone sensitizes the imprinting-associated induction of biological motion preference in domestic Chicks (Front. Physiol.). Wnt-2b in the intermediate hyperpallium apicale of the telencephalon is critical for the thyroid hormone-mediated opening of the sensitive period for filial imprinting in domestic chicks (Horm.Behav.). Gene expression of Dio2 in telencephalon is linked with predisposed biological motion preference in domestic chicks (Behav. Brain Res.). Blockade of muscarinic acetylcholine receptor by scopolamine impairs the memory formation of filial imprinting in domestic chicks (Behav. Brain Res.). The chick pallium displays divergent expression patterns of chick orthologues of mammalian neocortical deep layer-specific genes (Sci. Reports). Thyroid hormone has a role in learning of songbirds (PLoS One).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鳥類は、哺乳類と並び高度な認知脳機能を有する動物である。本研究は、孵化直後の学習能力の賦与が、甲状腺ホルモンの脳内神経作用によるという発見に基づく。鳥類視覚学習回路の臨界期における機能的成熟機構とした本研究課題は、甲状腺ホルモンによる学習能力が如何なるメカニズムによってもたらされるのかを明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。高等哺乳類においても、生後の学習は重要であり、社会性剥奪などの環境に置かれた幼児は、後の認知機能の発達に障害が出ることが知られている。本研究は、ホルモンの作用によって失われた高度な認知機能が再び獲得可能になることを示唆しており、社会的な意義は大きいと考えられる。