Neuronal mechanisms of visual prey recognition in zebirafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Akira Muto  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 客員研究員 (00525991)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経科学 / 視覚 / 捕獲行動 / 動物行動 / カルシウムイメージング / GCaMP / ゼブラフィッシュ / 摂食行動 / Gal4/UASシステム / 稚魚 / 神経細胞 / 神経回路 / 視覚系 / カルシウムイメージグ / 獲物検出器 / 味覚 / 物体認識 / 記憶学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many diurnal animals show prey capture behavior based on visual information of the prey. The entire functional neuronal circuits for this visual behavior is not characterized. We aimed to identify brain areas that are involved in the process of prey capture, from visual perception of the prey to capturing of the prey, utilizing calcium imaging. We screened zebrafish gal4 strains with specific brain expression for neuronal activity during prey capture, by crossing it with UAS:GCaMP line. In the screen we observed that midbrain optic tectum, pretecal area, inferior lobes of the hypothalamus, and vagal lobes are activated during prey capture in free swimming larval zebrafish.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の働きをリアルタイムで可視化することは、脳がどのような仕組みで動作しているのかを調べるうえで非常に有効な手法である。稚魚の時期にはまだ体や脳が透明であるゼブラフィッシュと、タンパク質性の蛍光カルシウム指示薬GCaMPを利用して、脳活動の脳活動の計測を行い、一つの動物行動がどのような神経回路により作り出されているのかを網羅的に示すことができた。脳活動が、感覚情報の処理から判断、運動という出力を作りだす過程を可視化することで、感覚情報処理と動機を伴う行動発現とがどのような神経回路の接続によりつながっているのかの一端を明らかにすることができた。