Project/Area Number |
17K07496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヘテロクロマチン / HP1 / 転写 / 転写終結 / TTS / antisense RNA / FACT / Swi6 / Spt16 / Pob3 / Hmo1 / Sap1 / H3K9me / Clr4 / クロマチン / heterochromatin / chromodomain / Histone |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, three aims are settled for histone H3K9me independently working heterochromatin protein1 (HP1). First we searched for HP1 binding effector proteins by a proteomic analysis using LC-MS/ms. Second, on the role of the heterochromatin protein HP1 that functions outside the heterochromatin forming region, a transcriptional repressor was suggested to cooperatively repress the chromatin structure at the transcriptional termination site (TTS) in an H3K9me-independent manner. The molecular basis and the biological significance at euchromatic TTS were analyzed and discussed. Regarding the molecular basis and biological significance of HP1, we have obtained data suggesting that there is a function as a transcriptional repressor that works st TTS, and it is expected that this may lead to further detailed analysis of euchromatic HP1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のRNA-seqを中心とするトランスクリプトームは生体内の多様なRNA解析を可能にし細胞種ごとに異なる選択的スプライシングやポリアデニル化がおこることが明らかになった。本研究では現在でもまだ明らかになっていない多彩なクロマチン構造制御機構と転写終結の関係の一端を解き明かす発見を得た。特に遺伝子発現においてどのように転写終結が起きるのかは現在においても不明瞭な点が多々あり、その分子機構は複雑である。ある種の遺伝子においてHP1がその転写抑制活性を利用してDNA配列特異的に働く転写抑制因子と共役して転写終結に関わるのは生命の根源に関わる極めて興味深い現象である。