Analysis of changes in sensory information processing circuits and their molecular control mechanisms during sexual maturation in C. elegans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Manabi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70359933)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords線虫 / 匂い / 性的成熟 / 神経回路 / グアニル酸シクラーゼ / 行動可塑性 / 化学走性 / カルシウムイメージング / シングルセルRNAseq / C. elegans / シングルRNAseq / 嗅覚回路 / 生殖細胞 / イメージング解析 / ギャップ結合 / イメージング / 走性行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the nematode C. elegans, the proliferation of germ cells during the growth to adults causes the increase of the ability of worms to approach an odor of food (chemotaxis). Previously we have shown that the AIB neuron, which is a downstream interneuron of the olfactory neuron, changes its responsiveness to the odorant stimuli according to the proliferation of germ cells, and thus regulates the behavioral change. In this study, it was revealed that the guanylate cyclase GCY-28 is involved in the regulation of odor responsiveness of the AIB neuron, and that GCY-28 works in the AIA neuron, which connects to AIB neuron. In addition, it was revealed that the ASI chemosensory neuron, which senses pheromones and other substances, is also involved in changes in the responsiveness of AIB neuron.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、動物の行動が体内状況(internal state)でどのように変化するのか、またどのような仕組みでそれが制御されているのかを明らかにするものです。生殖細胞の増殖、つまり性的な成熟が起きたときに、動物は次世代の繁栄のためにこれまでとは違う行動パターンをとると考えられ、この変化は生物の生存戦略として重要なものだと思われます。そのような行動変化を生じさせる神経回路の仕組みを調べることで、行動を成長や環境に合わせて適切にコントロールする神経系の仕組みを明らかにできると考えています。