Creation of a basic model for color vision research in vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Shoji  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20323446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色覚 / 色盲 / メダカ / 視運動反応 / 波長感受性 / 配偶者選択 / 錐体オプシン / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we introduced frameshift mutations into the medaka cone opsin genes (eight subtypes in total) using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Quantitation of behavioral photosensitivity based on the optomotor response under monochromatic light showed that mutants lacking red opsin had reduced red light sensitivity, whereas mutants lacking violet opsin had similar UV sensitivity to that of wild type. In addition, medaka that lost two types of opsins, violet and blue, also sensed UV light. These results are interesting in that they suggest that the responses of animals to ultraviolet light are not necessarily mediated by violet or blue opsins, and that green and red opsins alone are capable of responding to a wide range of wavelengths. Continued analysis of these mutants will advance our understanding of animal color vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの色覚の理解する際、色盲/色弱(色覚少数派)のヒトが果たした役割は大きい。同様に、動物の色覚を理解しようとする際、色盲動物を野生型と比較する手法は有効と考えられる。本研究で作出した各種の錐体オプシンKOメダカ(色盲メダカ)は、引き続き動物の色覚(四色型色覚)を研究する基盤を提供すると期待される。二色型色覚のヒトが三色型で見える色を想像することができないため、三色型のヒトも四色型のメダカが見ている色を想像することはできないと考えられる。しかし、色盲メダカと野生型を比較したデータを積み上げることで、四色型で見る世界の理解に繋げたい。