| Project/Area Number |
17K07509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Aoki Seishiro 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (10334301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 元己 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (00193524)
岩崎 渉 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50545019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 共生 / 根粒菌 / 根粒形成遺伝子 / 遺伝子水平移行 / 分子進化 / 系統解析 / Azorhizobium / 根粒形成 / 共生窒素固定 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 協力の進化 / 協力 / 遺伝子機能の起源 / 根粒共生 / 収斂進化 / ectopic gene conversion / 適応的分子進化 / 収斂 / 根粒 / 窒素固定 / 進化 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 微生物 / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nodule symbiosis is an interaction between plants and bacteria that involves nitrogen fixation. In order to elucidate the conditions and principles of this symbiotic system, we carried out molecular evolutionary analyses of the origin of nodulation. We developed a method to investigate the origin of the function of symbiotic genes from the phylogenetic tree of nodulation genes. As a result of this analysis, we revealed the possibility that the gene cluster of common nodulation genes was horizontally transferred from Frankia to β-Proteobacteria, and that some of the β-Proteobacteria evolved into β-rhizobia. It was also shown that the gene cluster of β-rhizobia may have been transferred to α-rhizobia. Parallel evolution of some nodulation genes was found, suggesting strong natural selection for this symbiosis. We also analyzed the genome of new strains of understudied rhizobial taxa and revealed the accelerated molecular evolution of some nodulation genes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の分子進化・系統解析により、マメ科と共生できる根粒菌の起源が、フランキア由来の主要な根粒形成遺伝子群が水平移行した、βプロテオバクテリアである可能性が高いことが明らかになった。さらに、一部の根粒形成遺伝子群は、異なる分類群で複数回独立に平行進化することで生まれた可能性が示された。根粒共生系はタンパク質の生産に必要な窒素固定を伴う、生物にとって重要な生物間相互作用であり、その起源を明らかにすることは、根粒共生の進化的な条件や原理を理解する上での第一歩となると考えられる。今後は、共生を利用していなかった農作物などへの窒素固定の能力の付与など、応用研究への展開が期待される。