Project/Area Number |
17K07510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Hosei University (2020-2021) The University of Tokyo (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 異型配偶化 / 有性生殖進化 / ボルボックス系列 / 性フェロモン / 配偶子認識 / 配偶子進化 / 性染色体領域 / 進化 / 有性生殖 / 配偶子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the evolutionary process of inter-sexual communication, which triggers gamete induction and subsequent fertilization through the union of an egg (produced by a female) and a sperm (produced by a male). This was achieved by focusing on volvocine green algae, a model lineage for investigating gamete dimorphism. The results suggested that, as previously reported in oogamous Volvox species, a proteinaceous sex pheromone was involved in inter-sexual communication during gamete induction in an anisogamous Eudorina, which is an organism at an intermediate evolutionary stage of male-female dimorphism. The findings of this study also indicated that FUS1, a glycoprotein that functions in gamete recognition in isogamous volvocine algae, may contribute to inter-sexual gamete recognition in anisogamous Eudorina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、ボルボックス系列の異型配偶生物では、(1)卵生殖生物と同様な性フェロモンタンパク質を介した配偶子誘導メカニズムが存在すること、(2)同型配偶生物と共通する因子が関与する配偶子認識メカニズムが存在する可能性が高いこと、を示した。そのため本研究は、配偶子の「異性間コミュニケーション」という観点での、異型配偶生物の中間段階としての性質を浮き彫りにし、今後のより詳細な解析の基盤を築いたといえる。