Project/Area Number |
17K07511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Yoshinobu 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60609717)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 脊椎動物 / 染色体進化 / 核型 / 軟骨魚類 / マイクロ染色体 / 性染色体 / FISH / 染色体 / 核型進化 / イヌザメ / テンジクザメ / テンジクザメ目 / ジンベエザメ / 細胞培養 / 染色体解析 / 染色体地図 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microchromosomes, which are widely conserved in reptiles and birds, have been suggested to have been acquired in the common ancestors of vertebrates. However, in cartilaginous fishes, which diverged earlier from the common ancestors, little genomic or chromosomal information is available and the microchromosome evolution in cartilaginous fishes is not well uncovered. Therefore, we established cultured cells and performed detailed chromosome analysis using these cells in four cartilaginous fishes, including the brownbanded bamboo sharks. These results revealed that the bamboo sharks lack many microchromosomes and possess a reduced Y chromosomes like human. Although many cartilaginous fish species were previously thought to retain karyotypes with many microchromosomes, our results indicate that chromosome rearrangements and sex chromosome evolution have occurred independently in cartilaginous fishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サメやエイなどの軟骨魚類は、真骨魚類や哺乳類などよりも早期に共通祖先より分岐しているため、脊椎動物の進化を理解する上で非常に重要である。しかし、軟骨魚類におけるゲノム情報や染色体情報はおろか、様々な生物学実験で必要である培養細胞株ですら軟骨魚類ではほとんど報告されていなかった。本研究では、複数の軟骨魚類のサメにおいて核型を明らかにしただけではなく、非常に安定に増殖する培養細胞株を世界で初めて樹立することに成功した。この成果で得られた培養細胞は、軟骨魚類における汚染物質への抵抗性検証解析などにも応用できることから、水産業への貢献も期待できる。